• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Can You Keep A Secret? by Sophie Kinsella (2005, Paperback, Reprint)

massbookstore-online(137,703)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
keen_northwest(66,210)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
powells_bookstore(33,509)99.4%
Good
$4.60
+$3.98
Save 67%*
*Learn more
Can You Keep A Secret? by Sophie Kinsella (2005, Paperback, Reprint) 
Can You Keep A Secret? by Sophie Kinsella (2005, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Can You Keep A Secret? by Sophie Kinsella (2005, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Delta
Publication Date: 2005-02-16
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385338082
ISBN-13: 9780385338080
Product ID: EPID30895862
Description: Unfailingly optimistic Emma Corrigan has a problem. During an episode of flight turbulence, she tells her troubles (the job she hates, the seemingly perfect boyfriend she is not sure she loves) to the handsome man sitting next to her. Th...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
60 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
POSSIBLE PUBLISHER MARK, I SHIP FAST !!! (NEW) LIST AS USED VERY GOOD BECAUSE BOOK
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
11d 0h 34m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
18d 17h 17m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
25d 20h 2m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
28d 3h 2m
.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.75
+$3.49 shipping
---
The cover has been creased Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Maine
 
1 Bid
$0.99
Calculate
3d 5h 50m
like new..in excellent shape..next day shipping....2313
Condition: Like New
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
8d 22h 35m
Very Good 0385338082 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Very Good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
New New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
The cover has been creased Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and
Condition: Used
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.24
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
Free shipping
21d 5h 32m
Read once, great condition.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Minor shelf wear at bottom of front cover and bottom of spine. The top corner of
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Paperback. Used, very good. Very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.49 shipping
---
Fine 0385338082.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.82
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.90
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
1d 22h 28m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
13d 21h 34m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Washington
 
0 Bids
$0.99
+$4.00 shipping
4d 9h 35m
Condition: Good
Location: District Of Columbia
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
27d 22h 35m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
Free shipping
4d 17h 58m
Fine 0385338082 May have signs of shelf wear.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.66
+$3.49 shipping
---
can you keep a secret?! shhhh- by the author of the shopaholic and sister
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.20
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.60
+$3.98 shipping
12d 15h 27m
Clean, crisp, bright and tight Reading Copy. Book is in good condition, but cover
Condition: Used
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.68
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.50
+$3.98 shipping
26d 23h 0m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.95
+$3.98 shipping
28d 23h 33m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.95
+$3.98 shipping
16d 2h 28m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.98
+$3.98 shipping
17d 0h 14m
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.79
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.52
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.70
+$3.98 shipping
11d 17h 0m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.71
+$3.99 shipping
23d 23h 49m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
0 Bids
$0.93
+$3.50 shipping
5d 3h 24m
Condition: Brand New
Location: North Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$8.71
+$3.95 shipping
18d 10h 23m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.20
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.21
+$3.49 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.29
+$3.49 shipping
---
99 Percent+ Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.40
+$3.49 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Unfailingly optimistic Emma Corrigan has a problem. During an episode of flight turbulence, she tells her troubles (the job she hates, the seemingly perfect boyfriend she is not sure she loves) to the handsome man sitting next to her. Then, who walks into her office the next morning but the man from the flight--who turns out to be Jack Harper, the American CEO of Panther Cola, in for a weeklong visit. The author of the SHOPAHOLIC trilogy delivers hilarious antics involving Emma, Lissy her work-crazed best friend, Jemima their awful flatmate--and of course, Jack, the man who knows all her secrets.

Details
Publication Date:2005-02-16
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:357 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Note
With the same wicked humor, buoyant charm, and optimism that have made her Shopaholic novels beloved international bestsellers, Sophie Kinsella delivers a hilarious new novel and an unforgettable new character. Meet Emma Corrigan, a young woman with a huge heart, an irrepressible spirit, and a few little secrets:

Secrets from her mother:
I lost my virginity in the spare bedroom with Danny Nussbaum while Mum and Dad were downstairs watching Ben-Hur.
Sammy the goldfish in my parents’ kitchen is not the same goldfish that Mum gave me to look after when she and Dad were in Egypt.

Secrets from her boyfriend:
I weigh one hundred and twenty-eight pounds. Not one eighteen, like Connor thinks.
I’ve always thought Connor looks a bit like Ken. As in Barbie and Ken.

From her colleagues:
When Artemis really annoys me, I feed her plant orange juice. (Which is pretty much every day.) It was me who jammed the copier that time. In fact, all the times.

Secrets she wouldn’t share with anyone in the world:
My G-string is hurting me.
I have no idea what NATO stands for. Or even what it is.

Until she spills them all to a handsome stranger on a plane. At least, she thought he was a stranger.

But come Monday morning, Emma’s office is abuzz about the arrival of Jack Harper, the company’s elusive CEO. Suddenly Emma is face-to-face with the stranger from
the plane, a man who knows every single humiliating detail about her. Things couldn’t possibly get worse—Until they do.


From the Hardcover edition.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Best of Kinsella so far
    Review created: 10/03/07
    8 of 8 people found this review helpful.

    I adored this book. I really liked the first three Shopoholic books (the fourth wasn't my favorite) so I thought I'd give Ms. Kinsella another try. I was not disappointed.

    The protagonist, Emma Corrigan, is very likable. The plot goes full-circle.

    There is just nothing wrong with this book except it's hard to put down.


    Review ID: 10000000004482133
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      A Fun, Delightful Novel
    Review created: 09/06/06
    7 of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Any fan of any of Sophie Kinsella's other books will love this one! This might actually be my favorite of Kinsella's novels. The story centers around the main character who tells all of her secrets to a stranger on an airplane during some turbulance. Unfortunately, this stranger will turn out to be someone pretty important later on! This book is a great quick read, and will do the trick if you're in need of some serious girl time. Have fun!


    Review ID: 10000000001764329
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.