• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Blue Like Jazz by Donald Miller (2003, Paperback, Illustrated)

solomonsminebooks(6,366)99.9%
Brand New
$7.58
+$2.75
Save 49%*
616*maggie(820)100%
Good
$5.59
+$2.99
Save 62%*
powells_bookstore(35,542)99.4%
Good
$6.95
+$3.98
Save 53%*
*Learn more
Blue Like Jazz by Donald Miller (2003, Paperback, Illustrated) 
Blue Like Jazz by Donald Miller (2003, Paperback, Illustrated)

 
Blue Like Jazz by Donald Miller (2003, Paperback, Illustrated)

Author: Donald Miller
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Publication Date: 2003-07-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0785263705
ISBN-13: 9780785263708
Product ID: EPID2486233
Description: In BLUE LIKE JAZZ, Don Miller chronicles his journey toward a Christian life, in short essays that provide him with the opportunity to examine and experience basic principles in an open, honest, and engaging manner. As in his previous bo...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Clear AllPreferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
51 results|Group by condition
Preferences: Include Store inventory, Buy It Now [ Edit preferences | Clear preferences ]
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
29d 13h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
Calculate
26d 0h 10m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
26d 11h 42m
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. Later Printing Ed. Used,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.25
Free shipping
5d 6h 38m
cover has wear, clean inside
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$2.76
+$3.49 shipping
---
In stock and we ship daily! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good condition, some shelf wear, pages are clean. Buy with confidence. We have
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
2085hc paperback in very good condtion. We ship fast, usually same day as your
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Ships next business day with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.24
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.50
+$3.25 shipping
14h 12m
in mint condition, no scuffs, bent pages, or marks in the book at all, except for a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.59
+$2.99 shipping
6d 15h 30m
PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Blue like jazz - Itshard to find people who write about God from a position of
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.68
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$6.99
+$3.25 shipping
6d 13h 35m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.58
+$2.75 shipping
1d 6h 41m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$6.37
+$3.99 shipping
2d 2h 13m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$8.00
Calculate
25d 9h 53m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.95
+$3.98 shipping
20d 5h 11m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
+$3.99 shipping
6d 0h 34m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
+$3.99 shipping
6d 0h 49m
*BRAND NEW* Perfect paperback Fresh from the Publisher. No remainder marks. No price
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.58
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. Ships in 1-2 business days!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.99
+$3.50 shipping
11d 11h 47m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$11.95
Free shipping
20d 20h 15m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.25
+$3.60 shipping
17d 4h 15m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$9.39
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.39
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.47
+$3.49 shipping
---
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$9.47
+$3.49 shipping
---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.87
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.38
+$3.99 shipping
15d 13h 24m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$9.88
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$9.88
+$3.49 shipping
---
Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains);
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.52
+$3.95 shipping
25d 12h 27m
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.73
+$3.99 shipping
5d 0h 51m
MINIMUM CONDITION- no internal markings, outside will have varying degrees of
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$10.42
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$10.60
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$10.64
+$3.49 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$11.24
+$3.49 shipping
---
BRAND NEW ITEM. In business since 1985 SKU-NL136318
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$11.88
+$3.49 shipping
---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$12.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
Nice looking book, has minor edge wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$12.48
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$11.99
+$3.99 shipping
12d 1h 4m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In BLUE LIKE JAZZ, Don Miller chronicles his journey toward a Christian life, in short essays that provide him with the opportunity to examine and experience basic principles in an open, honest, and engaging manner. As in his previous book, PRAYER AND THE ART OF VOLKSWAGEN MAINTENANCE, which was about trip across America, this one is about a journey, but this time it is an inner one. Without attacking conventional Christianity or churches, Miller writes of his earlier religious practices, which eventually left him unfulfilled and unhappy. Miller gave it a second chance, and there is an innocent, alternative tone to his attempt to know what he feels without feeling that he knows. But there is also rigor and struggle, as he rejects simple platitudes from both the left and the right, and as he searches for the spirituality that is...BLUE LIKE JAZZ.

Details
Publication Date:2003-07-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:256 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.3 oz

Publisher's Note
A minister who has been a frequent radio, TV, and college guest speaker recounts his zealous early life pursuit of the Christian life and his experiences of emptiness and spiritual detachment, tracing his quest to connect with a God he perceived as distant. Original.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Tired of hating Christians? Buy this one a drink.
    Review created: 11/10/05
    by:
    15 of 16 people found this review helpful.

    Don Miller shows a lot of sarcasm, wit, and immaturity to weave a rapturous treat to some of the forgotten truths about God's love, the love of a friend for a friend, father for son, God for human. Donald brings his skeletons to the table to make you laugh (at him and at yourself). He's not the best writer ever. He writes for a Christian crowd. But if you ever wanted to hear a Christian stand on the edge of sanity and tell you what Christianity was meant to be like and not how our churches may sell it to you today, try Don on for size. Take him with a grain of salt, because he's tongue 'n cheek. Whatever religion or none at all, this is a breath of fresh air for the weary. This book changed my life, my perspectives, rigid and ridiculous. I found out that maybe Jesus was all about loving people and not judging them, and feeding them and helping them, instead of standing in pulpits, and only voting republican because they hate gay marriage and abortion. Whether you're for those things or not, maybe, just maybe, Jesus called us to do something a little bit nicer, and grander. Maybe if we realize our purpose, the purpose he calls us too, we won't hate him so much. we might like him (and ourselves) a lot more. so relax, buy the book, drink some coffee, and snuggle in for some deep thoughts and meaningless banter.


    Review ID: 10000000000058646
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.