• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Blaze by Stephen King (2007, Hardcover)

sheilad2090(5,911)99.9%
Brand New
$8.99
+$4.00
Save 64%*
kussnerandson123(5,579)99.8%
Very Good
$2.99
+$4.00
Save 88%*
justbestfiction(5,485)99.9%
Very Good
$3.99
+$3.99
Save 84%*
*Learn more
Blaze by Stephen King (2007, Hardcover) 
Blaze by Stephen King (2007, Hardcover)

 
Blaze by Stephen King (2007, Hardcover)

Publisher: Scribner
Publication Date: 2007-06-12
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 141655484X
ISBN-13: 9781416554844
Product ID: EPID59150380
Description: Stephen King wrote BLAZE in 1973 as a "Richard Bachman" novel, but eventually decided it was unpublishable. However, after revisiting and reediting the work, King changed his mind, and now a new dark tale is available for his many fans. ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
55 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.2424d 16h 6m
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.015h 32m
Shelf 8 Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.24---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 6h 20m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
12d 3h 41m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
23d 19h 19m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$1.999h 58m
COMBINED SHIPPING: $.25 PB ~ $.50 HC: 2500+ TITLES
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.999d 13h 25m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.9917d 14h 38m
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket, a great copy.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.98---
hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light shelfwear to jacket. a nice
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.98---
Like New -- Richard Bachman
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.9512d 13h 50m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 6h 53m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0014d 7h 59m
He Pulled the Crime of the Century
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$1.9913h 19m
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.999d 9h 1m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.497d 13h 58m
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.74---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.9917h 12m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.9917d 5h 43m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$0.991d 14h 52m
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.9926d 10h 18m
Very Good 141655484X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05D.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$5.34
$5.88
1d 17h 57m
Fine 141655484X Like new condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition-pages and dust jacket are clean and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.64---
Incredible Price!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.9912d 19h 57m
Book appears unused, no marks, tears, etc.. dust jacket
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.77---
New 141655484X HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.83---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.593d 16h 12m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.999d 9h 1m
originally "written" by Richard Bachman
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.998d 18h 19m
Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.25---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$5.00
$10.00
3d 10h 22m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.99
Free shipping
18d 15h 28m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.47---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$1.994d 9h 29m
LIKE NEW STILL GIFTABLE-READ GENTLY 1 TIME BY ME-BK AND DJ PERFECT-NEW6
Condition: Not specified
 
Buy It Now$7.90---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.0025d 7h 42m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.003d 11h 56m
New in new dust jacket. New, satsifaction guaranteed! ! , not a remainder, gift
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.55---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Stephen King wrote BLAZE in 1973 as a "Richard Bachman" novel, but eventually decided it was unpublishable. However, after revisiting and reediting the work, King changed his mind, and now a new dark tale is available for his many fans. Clayton "Blaze" Blaisdell is abused so badly as a child that it affects his mind. Now, he continues to talk to his vicious buddy George Rackley, even though George was recently murdered. Under George's dark influence, Blaze plots a fiendish kidnapping.

Details
Publication Date:2007-06-12

Size
Length:285 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Originally written thirty-five years ago but never published, an evocative crime novel chronicles the life and times of Clayton Blaisdell, Jr.--the crimes committed against him and the crimes he himself commits, including a kidnapping he is doomed to attempt. 1,000,000 first printing.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Blaze is a must read for the die-hard King fan!
    Review created: 06/18/07(updated 07/06/07)
    by:
    18 of 19 people found this review helpful.

    This story is a partial rewrite of a previously unpublished novel written by King, as Richard Bachman in 1973. There is a small history of how this book made it to the shelves by King, as he addresses his Constant Reader in the preface. It is a about a huge, almost retarded criminal who kidnaps a baby and plans to ransom it back to the wealthy parents, but falls in love with the child instead. The story is basic early King, a good read and lightly connected to the Gunslinger series as most of his books are. At the back of the book is a short story that was published last year. King comments about how it became more and will be published as a novel early in 2008. A very quick read, if you love to read King, you have to get this one.


    Review ID: 10000000003827282
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      Blaze Good Book to read
    Review created: 06/18/07
    by:
    5 of 7 people found this review helpful.

    This book was a Good read for everyone..I don't read Stephen King book but I enjoyed this book...Clayton Blaisdell Jr. had been a slow-thinker all his life and when he decides to kidnap a baby heir worth millions. He didn't count on loving the baby but coming from abusive family he might have needed something to love....The


    Review ID: 10000000003829627
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.