• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Benjamin Franklin by Walter Isaacson (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

bacobook(33,881)99.3%
Very Good
$3.75
+$3.85
Save 80%*
manu-la71(941)99.7%
Very Good
$5.00
+$4.00
Save 73%*
monkfish2(25,869)99.6%
Very Good
$6.50
+$3.75
Save 65%*
*Learn more
Benjamin Franklin by Walter Isaacson (2004, Paperback, Reprint) 
Benjamin Franklin by Walter Isaacson (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Benjamin Franklin by Walter Isaacson (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 2004-05-04
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 074325807X
ISBN-13: 9780743258074
Product ID: EPID30241175
Description: In this biography, former CNN chairman Isaacson shows the many facets and incredibly prodigious activity of the Founding Father who was also an inventor, printer, diplomat, businessman, community organizer, and author of an important aut...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
39 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Minor wear and blemishes no damage or writing BOX 1
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.25---
Benjamin Franklin An American Life WALTER ISAACSON 2003
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$3.99
$6.50
4d 16h 18m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.009d 11h 16m
Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.70---
Fast shipping!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.75---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.58---
Fast Shipping, Satisfaction Guaranteed
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Pages clean & tight. Binding excellent. Cover great. A1.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.758d 17h 30m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.758d 17h 30m
softcover; Good; 586 pages. Tight binding, not a library copy, several pages have
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.16---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.41---
clean used copy, general use-wear, intact, fast shipping
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.90---
Very Good+ with no dust jacket 074325807x. 1.5 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 608 pages;
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.26---
Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. First printing of this trade paperback edition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.32---
writing present
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.40---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.71
Free shipping
28d 9h 43m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in excellent
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.95---
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.969d 0h 8m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.19---
Fine Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.50---
Like New Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.73---
Like New in Like New jacket Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use;
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.73---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.98---
Book Description: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York, New York, 2003.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.00---
Fine No marks Good Condition, minor shelfware.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.50---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$11.99---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.99---
Brand New! Never Read or Used! Ready to Ship Today!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.49---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$12.74---
Gift Quality We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to Address!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.76---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.33---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.88---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.08---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.1620h 22m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.35---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$16.65---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In this biography, former CNN chairman Isaacson shows the many facets and incredibly prodigious activity of the Founding Father who was also an inventor, printer, diplomat, businessman, community organizer, and author of an important autobiography. He portrays Franklin as a practical man who championed and embodied middle class values, and who was himself the model for a new kind of American. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Details
Publication Date:2004-05-04
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Height:9.0 in
Width:7.0 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:28.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Chronicles the founding father's life and his multiple careers as a shopkeeper, writer, inventor, media baron, scientist, diplomat, business strategist, and political leader, while showing how his faith in the wisdom of the common citizen helped forge an American national identity based on the virtues of its middle class.

Industry Reviews
"In truth, Mr. Isaacson's book does not add enormously to the sum of our knowledge. But his clear prose and media savvy may bring in readers who have not ventured into the 18th century before....Mr. Isaacson has done plenty of research....He has also brought back the humor missing from the more academic tomes....[This] ambitious new study signals an important effort to bring Franklin back into focus. A new generation of readers needs to know more about the Founder who most appealingly embodies our great resourcefulness as a people--and more than a few of our weaknesses, too."
New York Observer - Ted Widmer (06/30/2003)

"[A] thoroughly researched, crisply written, convincingly argued chronicle that is also studded with little nuggets of fresh information."
New York Times Book Review - Joseph J. Ellis (07/06/2003)

"Transcends the limits of conventional hagiography....Isaacson has written a book whose research and writing would do credit to a professional historian. Isaacson's vivid and readable narrative gives a clear account of Franklin's scientific work, his extraordinary career as a social innovator, of his labors as a diplomat and statesman, and of the vagaries of his love life."
Nation - Robin Blackburn (07/14/2003)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.