buy(950,172)99.7%
Brand New
$12.99
+$3.25
Save 27%*
massbookstore-online(137,562)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
keen_northwest(66,187)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Beachcombing for a Shipwrecked God by Joe Coomer (1997, Paperback, Reprint) 
Beachcombing for a Shipwrecked God by Joe Coomer (1997, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Beachcombing for a Shipwrecked God by Joe Coomer (1997, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Joe Coomer
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Publication Date: 1997-05-07
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 068482440X
ISBN-13: 9780684824406
Product ID: EPID824600
Description: After being widowed, the heroine, an archaeologist, seeks refuge on a houseboat with three other females--one elderly, one a teenager, one a dog.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
40 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Very good paperback.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.40---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.9911d 13h 20m
Reasonable general wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FREE FRONT ENDPAPER. NO INSCRIPTION!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$19.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 20h 33m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 5h 13m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. Binding tight and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Writing or name on edge or inside cover,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.98---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
No defects, little usage. May show remainder marks. Older books may show minor
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Fine Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 068482440X Great Soft Back From Bookstore Warehouse.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 068482440X Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 068482440X Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 068482440X Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 068482440X Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New NEW paperback, excellent condition inside and out.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.22---
A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.97---
Condition: New
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
New NEW, no markings.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.05---
Fine Remainder. 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Black remainder mark on the outer page
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.69---
Like New Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its Brand New
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.75---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$4.9519d 22h 36m
Gently read copy. (1A)
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.95---
paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.99---
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.49---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.503d 23h 40m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.6120d 4h 11m
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.34---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$11.34---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.54---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.55---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.79---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.44---
New New from Publisher-Never Been Read-College Bookstore Overstock Item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.60---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
After being widowed, the heroine, an archaeologist, seeks refuge on a houseboat with three other females--one elderly, one a teenager, one a dog.

Details
Publication Date:1997-05-07
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:245 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Note
Nine weeks after losing her husband, Charlotte escapes to a wooden motor yacht in New Hampshire, where her shipmates are an aging blue-haired widow, an emotional seventeen-year-old, and the ugliest dog in literature. A genuine bond develops among the three women, as their distinct personalities and paths cross and converge against the backdrop of emotional secrets, abuse, and the wage of old age. Off the boat, Charlotte, an archaeologist, joins a local excavation to uncover an ancient graveyard. Here she can indulge her passion for reconstructing the pas, even as she tries to bury her own recent history. She comes to realize, however, that the currents of time are as fluid and persistent as the water that drifts beneath her comforting new home.

The quirky and life-sustaining friendship among three women of different generations is brought to life with rare insight and humor in this poignant novel, optioned for feature film production by Jodie Foster.

Industry Reviews
"This is a truly wonderful novel--humorous, but also profoundly moving."
publisher's catalog - Andre Dubus III

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.