• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Bast* >
  • Bastard Out of Carolina by Dorothy Allison (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(1,087,255)99.7%
Brand New
$8.94
+$3.60
Save 40%*
big_river_books(10,597)99.7%
Good
$1.49
+$3.99
Save 90%*
powells_bookstore(38,882)99.4%
Good
$4.50
+$3.98
Save 70%*
*Learn more
Bastard Out of Carolina by Dorothy Allison (1993, Paperback, Reprint) 
Bastard Out of Carolina by Dorothy Allison (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Bastard Out of Carolina by Dorothy Allison (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Dorothy Allison
Publisher: Plume
Publication Date: 1993-03-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0452269571
ISBN-13: 9780452269576
Product ID: EPID299636
Description: Ruth Anne Boatwright ("Bone"), growing up in a close-knit extended family of Southern poor whites, is molested by her violent stepfather. Allison's powerful--and highly autobiographical--novel of family dysfunction and individual surviva...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
69 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0019d 3h 47m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.9424d 3h 30m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0019d 3h 48m
A good used copy, has some cover/corner wear, ships next business day. 26
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
H46 $$SAVE$$ See Description. Trade Softback, 1993 8th Pr, faint tan, Diff Cvr.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
Brand new, unread book with very minor shelf wear and a remainder mark. I ship
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.99---
Ex-Library Book - May have Stickers, stamps and other Library markings
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.88---
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.05---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.05---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.05---
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.05---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.05---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$3.994d 5h 39m
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.05---
Quality book. Some pages are water-stained. . Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.00---
Paperback. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.00---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.88
Free shipping
2d 20h 40m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 14h 42m
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.34---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4910d 12h 28m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.49---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$3.508d 9h 20m
SHIPS IN 24HRS!!!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.70---
cover has wear, clean inside
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.75---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
(B53) BRAND NEW - NEVER READ. Cover has no rips or creases. Pages are crisp and
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.5025d 15h 4m
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
ex-library book
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Brand new and in very good condition.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
this book has some notes in it Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
(B50) BRAND NEW - NEVER READ. Has bump mark n bottom corner. Otherwise cover has no
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.003h 7m
Clean, crisp, tight and unmarked w/ a bit of age tan to outside edge of pages; some
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.50---
Brand New. Never Opened. PB - Publishers Rem/mk on page edge. Ships in 24 hrs.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.75---
UFA306 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Ships fast!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Shipping Just $2.99
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.9926d 5h 41m
Never read no spine crease but minor stain on edge see pix
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Rubbed spine and edgwear. Buy from a real bookstore!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.00---
Shiny whole cover w/ a few small impressions and corner crease; pages clean, crisp
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.7212d 6h 33m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$4.9510d 6h 44m
All books in Acceptable - Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.25---
Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.40---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.0028d 7h 30m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.22---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.12---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.29---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.3913d 14h 53m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
B482/1st Plume Printing 1993/Trade Paperback.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.99---
Shipped Quickly! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.08---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$18.03---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Ruth Anne Boatwright ("Bone"), growing up in a close-knit extended family of Southern poor whites, is molested by her violent stepfather. Allison's powerful--and highly autobiographical--novel of family dysfunction and individual survival was a best-seller when it appeared in 1992.

Details
Publication Date:1993-03-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.3 oz

Publisher's Note
This fiercely moving, unforgettable first novel tells the story of Ruth Anne Boatwright--called Bone by her family--a South Carolina bastard with an annotated birth certificate to tell the tale. Bone's story is inseparable from that of her family, the notorious Boatwright clan. This tender yet disturbing tale is a harrowing story of family violence and incest that is "simply stunning" ( New York Times Book Review).

Industry Reviews
"Indeed, the technical skill on both large things and details...is simply stunning, about as close to flawless as any reader could ask for."
New York Times Book Review - George Garrett (07/05/1992)

"This book will resonate within you like a gospel choir."
Barbara Kingsolver

"I hate victim portraits. And I hate the pornography of victimization. Half of the incest books or family violence books dwell on sexual voyeurism...It's hard not to titillate when you're writing with this kind of material because American culture is consumed with it...A lot is based on real experience, but not the entire thing...I made her, Bone, a stronger child than I was, and--more important--I gave her a way out. If the book had been autobiographical, it would have been a lot meaner."
Interview - Dorothy Allison

"Allison has turned the rage she describes so brilliantly...into a compressed, exacting language that need never raise its voice to grab our attention."
Vince Aletti

"...a wonderful work of fiction by a major new talent has arrived on the scene...The literary territory Dorothy Allison has set out to explore is dangerous turf, a minefield strewn with booby traps where the least false step could lead to disaster. It is a great pleasure to see her succeed..."
George Garrett (07/05/1992)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.