• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • From the Barrel of a Gun by Gerald Horne (2001, Paperback, Illustrated)

qugelmatic(419)99.7%
Brand New
$37.72
Free shipping
midtownscholarbookstore(88,597)99.2%
Very Good
$19.95
+$3.50
Save 38%*
*Learn more
From the Barrel of a Gun by Gerald Horne (2001, Paperback, Illustrated) 
From the Barrel of a Gun by Gerald Horne (2001, Paperback, Illustrated)

 
From the Barrel of a Gun by Gerald Horne (2001, Paperback, Illustrated)

Author: Gerald Horne
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
Publication Date: 2001-05-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0807849030
ISBN-13: 9780807849033
Product ID: EPID1728523
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
13 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
100% Brand New! FREE Shipping! Buy with Confidence!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$37.72
Free shipping
20d 17h 22m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$19.9518d 1h 23m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$19.9518d 1h 27m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$20.80---
FINE Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and orange
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$21.25---
FINE Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and orange
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$21.25---
FINE Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$21.25---
FINE Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$21.25---
Very light shelf wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no creases to page
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$22.95---
Fast Shipping ~ Quick Processing ~ BRAND NEW !!!!!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$36.84---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$41.86---
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$42.23---
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$65.82---
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:2001-05-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:389 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Publisher's Note
In November 1965, Ian Smith's white minority government in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) made a unilateral declaration of independence, breaking with Great Britain. With a European population of a few hundred thousand dominating an African majority of several million, Rhodesia's racial structure echoed the apartheid of neighboring South Africa. Smith's declaration sparked an escalating guerrilla war that claimed thousands of lives.

Across the Atlantic, President Lyndon B. Johnson nervously watched events in Rhodesia, fearing that racial conflict abroad could inflame racial discord at home. Although Washington officially voiced concerns over human rights violations, an attitude of tolerance generally marked U.S. relations with the Rhodesian government: sanctions were imposed but not strictly enforced, and hundreds, perhaps thousands, of American mercenaries joined white Rhodesia's side in battle with little to fear from U.S. laws. Despite such tacit U.S. support, Smith's regime fell in 1980, and the independent state of Zimbabwe was born.

The first comprehensive account of American involvement in the war against Zimbabwe, this compelling work also explores how our relationship with Rhodesia helped define interracial dynamics in the United States, and vice versa.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.