• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Bad Childhood---Good Life by Dr. Laura Schlessinger (2006, Hardcover)

knu2u(1,379)100%
Brand New
$5.99
+$2.96
Save 75%*
franzmeister(7,603)100%
Very Good
$3.49
+$4.00
Save 86%*
powells_bookstore(35,392)99.4%
Good
$10.95
+$3.98
Save 56%*
*Learn more
Bad Childhood---Good Life by Dr. Laura Schlessinger (2006, Hardcover) 
Bad Childhood---Good Life by Dr. Laura Schlessinger (2006, Hardcover)

 
Bad Childhood---Good Life by Dr. Laura Schlessinger (2006, Hardcover)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 2006-01-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 006057786X
ISBN-13: 9780060577865
Product ID: EPID47035387
Description: Bestselling author and famed talk radio host Laura Schlessinger acknowledges that our childhood experiences influence our adult lives. A painful, unhappy childhood can cast a dark shadow, resulting in debilitating behavior and unhappines...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
43 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0025d 22h 44m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.487d 18h 52m
dj rubbed scuffed torn, remainder marks Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4929d 20h 31m
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Like New May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$3.4916d 2h 3m
New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.75---
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
New in new dust jacket. brand new, mint condition Sewn binding. Cloth over boards.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
19d 17h 50m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
22d 18h 3m
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.02---
New 006057786X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.06---
How to Blossom & Thrive in Spite of Unhappy Childhood
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.9927d 1h 7m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$4.908d 2h 6m
Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Few pages contain underlining otherwise book
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
How To Blossom & Thrive in Spite of Unhappy Childhood!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.999d 18h 15m
X. Like new hardback and jacket! Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Buy from a real bookstore!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
HOW 2 BLOSSOM & THRIVE IN SPITE OF AN UNHAPPY CHILDHOOD
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.992d 0h 37m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Fine Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, light edge wear,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.22---
Fine. Dust Jacket Included X. Like new hardback and jacket! Appears unread. Text is
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.26---
2006 ; Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.55---
Dr Laura will set you straight- bad childhood/good lie- wel the title says it all
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.32---
light shelfwear, insides new.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.00---
Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains);
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
First edition publisher's hardcover in very nice jacket; no names or marks
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.5015d 17h 13m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.9515d 0h 15m
A MUST READ FOR THE ONE WHO HAD A BAD CHILDHOOD
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$11.0016d 0h 41m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$12.0015d 17h 13m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.995d 8h 13m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.36---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$16.36---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.54---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$16.56---
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.83---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$17.20---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$18.7127d 1h 14m
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Bestselling author and famed talk radio host Laura Schlessinger acknowledges that our childhood experiences influence our adult lives. A painful, unhappy childhood can cast a dark shadow, resulting in debilitating behavior and unhappiness. Drawing on experiences shared by her listeners, Dr. Laura offers practical advice on identifying the problem, along with counsel on accepting responsibility and taking actions to help us transcend those negative experiences. By rising above victimhood, we can find hope for ourselves as well as for those close to us.

Details
Publication Date:2006-01-01

Size
Length:257 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Publisher's Note
The best-selling author of The Proper Care & Feeding of Husbands seeks to help the reader acknowledge that the past influences the present and explains how to understand each person's unique coping style and how to tap into the extraordinary quality of human spirit that will create the transition from victim to victor.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Bad Childhood Good Life by Dr. Laura Schlessinger
    Review created: 05/22/06
    by:
    14 of 16 people found this review helpful.

    This book gives direct and helpful information about living life in a spirit of peace and joy. It exposes repetitive behaviors that can keep you suffering long after you leave home and start a family of your own.

    I especially like the chapter called, "Never Seek Love From The Devil". This chapter tells how to minimize your exposure to the offending parent so that you will not continue to be victimized. It tells how to let go and move ahead with living life.

    Dr. Laura challenges her readers to be conquerors or victors. No matter what happened in the past, you are ultimately responsible for how you react to them. You can choose to move from victim to victor. This book is a great read and will give you new enthusiasm for living the "Good Life".


    Review ID: 10000000000968163
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.