• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Antiques Roadshow Primer by Carol Prisant, Chris Jussel (1999, Paperback)

booksandjava(2,479)100%
Brand New
$19.99
+$3.99
massbookstore-online(137,672)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
powells_bookstore(33,506)99.4%
Good
$5.08
+$3.98
Save 74%*
*Learn more
Antiques Roadshow Primer by Carol Prisant, Chris Jussel (1999, Paperback) 
Antiques Roadshow Primer by Carol Prisant, Chris Jussel (1999, Paperback)

 
Antiques Roadshow Primer by Carol Prisant, Chris Jussel (1999, Paperback)

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Publication Date: 1999-12-15
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0761116249
ISBN-13: 9780761116240
Product ID: EPID333074
Description: An illustrated guide to antiques ranging from furniture to artworks to letters, this book offers brief histories of period styles in antiques, tips on examining antiques for authenticity and value, and anecdotes from the world of collect...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
42 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Great Book! Great Price! Free Shipping!
Condition: Like New
Location: Indiana
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.96
Free shipping
15d 5h 26m
Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1999 Paperback.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
13d 0h 51m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
19d 18h 20m
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Pennsylvania
 
0 Bids
$9.99
Calculate
2d 5h 5m
Condition: Brand New
Location: Texas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$19.99
+$3.99 shipping
26d 0h 31m
Condition: Not specified
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.59
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Fine 0761116249.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$4.00 shipping
9d 12h 15m
Condition: Like New
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$4.00 shipping
7d 20h 49m
Like New 1999 softcover, book & covers are fine/fine, NOT an xlib copy.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.14
+$3.49 shipping
---
New New paperback in shrink wrap. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.96
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent condition. We ship fast. Great reference book.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
New Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1999 Paperback.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.23
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.08
+$3.98 shipping
12d 14h 12m
In great condition! Quick to ship!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.42
+$3.98 shipping
20d 3h 45m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.31
+$3.49 shipping
---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.33
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.36
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.36
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New Item!! Never used or read!!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
+$3.98 shipping
5d 10h 7m
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.39
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.40
+$3.49 shipping
---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.81
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.89
+$3.98 shipping
18d 19h 15m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.90
+$3.99 shipping
18d 19h 3m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Michigan
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$9.99
+$4.00 shipping
14d 21h 24m
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.55
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.04
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$23.45
+$3.49 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.49 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
An illustrated guide to antiques ranging from furniture to artworks to letters, this book offers brief histories of period styles in antiques, tips on examining antiques for authenticity and value, and anecdotes from the world of collectibles.

Details
Publication Date:1999-12-15

Size
Length:366 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:34.4 oz

Publisher's Note
The national treasure hunt, Antiques Roadshow is, in its third season, the most popular show on PBS. Every week it draws millions and millions of viewers to the edge of their seats as independent dealers and specialists from the country's leading auction houses appraise family heirlooms and flea market finds alike. Now this knowledge, authority, and passion is distilled in the "Antiques Roadshow Primer," an introductory guide to American antiques and collectibles. Antiques Roadshow has taught us to look for fortunes in our attics -- perhaps to find, as other lucky souls have, an Anna Poole Peale portrait miniature worth $5,000 to $7,000 or a Confederate sword worth $35,000. Focusing on eleven major areas -- including Furniture, Painting, Silver, Jewelry, Porcelain, and Toys -- the primer addresses the essential things buyers and collectors need to know, covering vital details for each category, such as shapes, styles, and patterns, provenance, periods, and motifs. A 32-page full-color section amplifies each chapter by illustrating numerous examples of styles and techniques, and individual items are fully identified, often with their appraised value. Above all, it helps even first-timers answer the two key questions every Collector must face: -Is it old? Is it valuable?

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.