• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • An Hour Before Daylight by Jimmy Carter (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

An Hour Before Daylight by Jimmy Carter (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
An Hour Before Daylight by Jimmy Carter (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
An Hour Before Daylight by Jimmy Carter (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Author: Jimmy Carter
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 2001-01-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0743211936
ISBN-13: 9780743211932
Product ID: EPID1805803
Description: Former President Carter recalls his wonder years growing up on a farm in Georgia. He evokes a sense of place and time as he tells of everyday chores and hard work, and of the people who were a lifelong influence on him.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
45 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Fmr President recalls people that influenced him early
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$3.7514h 51m
Brand New!
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$5.99
$7.99
20h 30m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.952d 7h 38m
FAST SHIPPING,LOW PRICES,INCREDIBLE SHIPPING DISCOUNTS
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.992d 14h 24m
VERY tough to locate FIRST HARDBACK PRINTING
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$29.953d 23h 5m
Signed!!
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$10.00
$35.00
4d 16h 26m
"Growing up on farm in Depression ~people who shaped"
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$25.006d 19h 43m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 0h 32m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 0h 33m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.757d 20h 55m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.009d 15h 50m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$14.9911d 23h 9m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9512d 2h 16m
"Growing up on a farm in Georgia during the Depression"
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$20.0013d 19h 18m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.2415d 16h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0017d 6h 50m
Memour~Growing up on a farm in Georgia~Daily chores
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$20.0019d 20h 36m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.75
Free shipping
19d 21h 59m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
25d 2h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.4029d 22h 35m
Excellent condition with name sticker on first page
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$50.00---
Signed by Jimmy Carter on bookplate on front end page. A little wear to the dust
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$26.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.50---
288pp. 1.01 x 9.56 x 6.56, Hardcover, near fine cond. in near fine dust jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.20---
Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.75---
Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.75---
hardcover in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.49---
Minimal wear to the Dj. The binding is tight and the pages are unmarked. Very nice
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.29---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.00---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
2001, std 1st printing, HC/DJ with protective mylar cover. X-library with the usual
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.40---
Previous Owners Name First Page, DJ Lightly Soiled, Edges Bumped, Text Is Unmarked,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.96---
VG+/VG+, very mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean,binding tight
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
SIGNED BY JIMMY CARTER on bookplate; first edition hardcover; like new jacket in
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$48.99---
179-U Ex-library. Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.24---
HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
BRAND NEW BOOK & DJ
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.95---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.90---
Items marked ACCEPTABLE condition are good reading copies but each has at least one
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Hardcover and Dust Jacket,slight shelfwear, Art's Books and More
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.95---
B587First Edition, First Printing, 2001/Hardback with dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$75.00---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Former President Carter recalls his wonder years growing up on a farm in Georgia. He evokes a sense of place and time as he tells of everyday chores and hard work, and of the people who were a lifelong influence on him.

Details
Publication Date:2001-01-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:284 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.0 oz

Publisher's Note
The former president offers an intriguing account of growing up on a Georgia farm during the Depression and provides incisive profiles of the people who shaped his life: his segregationist farmer father, strong-willed nurse mother, eccentric relatives, boyhood friends, and others.

Industry Reviews
"What most surprises, and delights, is that this audio unwinds like a novel. Carter has a great gift for language, and this remembrance is sensitive, descriptive, and surprisingly earthy. He brings to life a world in which community was paramount and the countryside provided entertainment, relaxation, and livelihood. Though this is abridged, the trims were done carefully. Carter reads with vibrancy. He has an interesting voice and a distinctive delivery. That familiar slow drawl may not have the clearest enunciation, but the former president easily draws us into a life difficult to imagine."
Boston Globe - Rochelle O'Gorman (03/11/2001)

"The surprise of Jimmy Carter's new memoir, AN HOUR BEFORE DAYLIGHT, is not that he knows so much about farming, but that his description of it is so engaging. In simple, precise language, Carter describes the many chores of daily farm existence, such as cotton mopping, a procedure to protect cotton from boll weevils and worms....[A] thoughtful, intelligent and eloquent book."
Book - James A. Schiff

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.