The American Railroad Freight Car by John H. White (1993, Hardcover) 
The American Railroad Freight Car by John H. White (1993, Hardcover)
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr
Publication Date: 1993-10-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0801844045
ISBN-13: 9780801844041
Product ID: EPID422116
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
7 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left

Folioo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Front hinge (inside cover) mended;
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$52.75---

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0801844045. Hardcovers are clean, no wear. Small
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$78.75---

Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Folio-over 12-15 tall. 644 pp. Tightly bound. Corners
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$99.75---

Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$107.81---

Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$128.91---

ISBN 0801844045. Hardback. Second printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$131.25---

New Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$236.25---
1 item found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer
$100.00
Free shipping
---
Showing 1 of 1 item found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:1993-10-01

Size
Height:12.8 in
Width:10.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:129.6 oz

Publisher's Note
The American Railroad Freight Car establishes the sophistication and expertise that marked the development of freight cars in the nineteenth and the early twentieth centuries.

• From the former Curator of Transportation at the Smithsonian Institution • Illustrated with 530 photographs, drawings, and engravings • Includes plans, diagrams, and detailed specifications for model-builders • 665 oversized pages in a handsomely jacketed hardcover or specially priced paperback editionIn this sequel to his best-selling American Railroad Passenger Car, John White forever changes the freight car's lowly image. Including hundreds of historical photographs and detailed blueprints, The American Railroad Freight Car establishes the sophistication and expertise that marked the development of freight cars in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Along with an overview of freight transportation's historical importance, White offers detailed accounts of technological developments and examines lesser known aspects of everyday freight service such as yard management, train operations, and the origins of the interchange system.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.