• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Alic* >
  • The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold (2008, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(1,013,067)99.7%
Brand New
$8.93
+$3.60
Save 40%*
powells_bookstore(36,433)99.4%
Good
$7.95
+$3.98
Save 46%*
*Learn more
The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold (2008, Paperback, Reprint) 
The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold (2008, Paperback, Reprint)

 
The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold (2008, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Alice Sebold
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Publication Date: 2008-09-08
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0316067369
ISBN-13: 9780316067362
Product ID: EPID66606117
Description: Helen had just murdered her mother, and in the hours that follow, as she awaits her fate, she thinks back on the painful wreck of her life: her abusive childhood, her failed marriage, and her inability to break free from her mentally dis...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
35 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit MassBookStore for all
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.83---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.931d 7h 25m
bent corners
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.90---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 0316067369.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.42---
Very Good 0316067369 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.53---
like new ..in excellent shape...next day shipping....R1046
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.99---
ex-library book
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.52---
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Crease to Cover :Ships Fast:
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.61---
Very Good 0316067369: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Crease to
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.81---
UFS721 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. All orders ship immediately with tracking
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.81
Free shipping
28d 12h 56m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.88
Free shipping
27d 21h 57m
usually ship within 24 hours. first edition, first printing. b109
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.53---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9514d 9h 39m
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.38---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.38---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
Little, Brown and Company 9/8/2008. Used paperback. Fine. When all is said and done,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.48---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.5925d 16h 12m
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.87---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.88---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.06---
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.08---
7182HC new trade paperback. We ship 6 days a week and ship fast, often same business
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.99---
725hc new trade paperback. We ship fast, usually same day as your order. Check us
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.05---
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.22---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.30---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.3810d 4h 40m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.5327d 19h 9m
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$13.65---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Helen had just murdered her mother, and in the hours that follow, as she awaits her fate, she thinks back on the painful wreck of her life: her abusive childhood, her failed marriage, and her inability to break free from her mentally disturbed mother. THE LOVELY BONES, Sebold's breakout bestseller, was certainly dark--its child narrator told her story from the grave--but THE ALMOST MOON is pitch black. There's little or no hope for Helen, but Sebold's unflinching prose forces the reader to empathize with the novel's damaged protagonist.

Details
Publication Date:2008-09-08
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:291 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.9 oz

Industry Reviews
"Unremittingly bleak...[and written with] such honesty and empathy that many will find their own dark impulses reflected here."
(07/07/2007)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.