• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(1,076,654)99.7%
Brand New
$9.33
+$3.60
Save 37%*
wtgardner999(4,444)99.7%
Very Good
$3.99
+$3.99
Save 73%*
maxibooks(6,287)99.9%
Good
$2.99
+$2.79
Save 80%*
*Learn more
All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy (1993, Paperback, Reprint) 
All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

 
All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Vintage Books
Publication Date: 1993-06-01
Series: Border Trilogy, Vol 1
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0679744398
ISBN-13: 9780679744399
Product ID: EPID813866
Description: The first volume in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, ALL THE PRETTY HORSES begins with the death of John Grady Cole's grandfather. John Grady, age 16, has lived with his grandfather for much of his life, and when the old man dies and the famil...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
64 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Tanning pages
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
A Modern Day Western full of heroes and gunplay
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$3.99
$6.99
1d 21h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.9926d 21h 54m
LARGE SOFTCOVER VERY GOOD CONDITION
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.9929d 21h 8m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
29d 16h 51m
very good-used book
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.25---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.036d 2h 46m
Movie tie in cover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.37---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.993d 16h 58m
dogears and slight tanning of the pages.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.70---
COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THE REST OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
FREE SHIPPING!!!!!!!
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.50
Free shipping
5d 13h 46m
Good reading copy, clean and tight, a few stray marks on cover, text pages unmarked,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0011d 12h 30m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
ships from a trusted seller! book is in good condition. cover, pages and spine are
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$0.995d 13h 48m
paperback 1993; one tiny blemish on the cover, otherwise excellent condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Pb. Clean covers. Has a couple of page notations. Light wear at cover corners.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.45---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0027d 10h 36m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.0025d 20h 54m
very good copy, no marking, tight binding, some shelfware 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.00---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$9.995d 0h 27m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
9d 7h 33m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.0012h 17m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
25d 8h 0m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
26d 11h 43m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.508d 20h 31m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.94
Free shipping
15d 10h 23m
FREE shipping with confirmation of delivery
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.00
Free shipping
18d 3h 1m
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$2.005d 21h 25m
Cover has minimal edge wear and corners rubbed and curled. Pages have minimal marks
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Bend to Book & Corners: :Ships Fast:
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.01---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.336d 20h 48m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.1012d 18h 58m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.95---
A Modern Day Western full of heroes and gunplay
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$3.99
$6.99
5d 21h 5m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9827d 4h 17m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.22---
1st Ed/3rd Printing. Exterior-Very Good. Interior-Very Good. Dust Jacket-None. Don't
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.96---
No highlighting/ink marks, minimal light pencil marks
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
Free shipping
19d 11h 31m
B339/Trade paperback/1ST Edition, 1993/Very light cover scratches, otherwise in very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean copy with tight binding and crisp
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.24---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$4.006d 20h 24m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.4427d 0h 57m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.3925d 10h 24m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.1029d 9h 41m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
The first volume in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, ALL THE PRETTY HORSES begins with the death of John Grady Cole's grandfather. John Grady, age 16, has lived with his grandfather for much of his life, and when the old man dies and the family home--a ranch in Texas--is sold, John Grady and his old friend Lacey Rawlins take off for Mexico, looking for a place in a world that seems increasingly hostile. Almost immediately, they encounter trouble, and the trip is studded with death, loss, violence, stolen horses, and thwarted love. By the time John Grady returns home--alone--he is irrevocably changed.

Details
Publication Date:1993-06-01
Series:Border Trilogy, Vol 1
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:301 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Note
The national bestseller and the first volume in Cormac McCarthy's Border Trilogy, All the Pretty Horses is the tale of John Grady Cole, who at sixteen finds himself at the end of a long line of Texas ranchers, cut off from the only life he has ever imagined for himself. With two companions, he sets off for Mexico on a sometimes idyllic, sometimes comic journey to a place where dreams are paid for in blood. Winner of the National Book Award for Fiction.

This National Book Award winner tells the story of John Grady Cole who, at 16, finds himself at the dying end of a long line of Texas ranchers, cut off from the only life he has ever imagined for himself. "A true American original".--Newsweek.

Industry Reviews
"His descriptive style is elaborate and elevated, but also used effectively to frame realistic dialogue, for which his ear is deadly accurate."
New York Times Book Review - Madison Smartt Bell (05/17/1992)

"A taut, poetic evocation of the remote back country of South Texas and Northern Mexico, strongly imagined and beautifully rendered by a very fine writer--one of our best--who deserves far more renown."
Peter Matthiessen

"'All the Pretty Horses' is a superb book, touching on matters that are never allowed access to serious (literary) novels. The prose is both raw and transcendentally lyric, and should gather Cormac McCarthy the attention he has long deserved."
Jim Harrison

"The novel's hero, as in the five that came before, is the English language, or perhaps I should say the American language. In either case, the book itself is truly heroic and an unabating pleasure to read."
Shelby Foote

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.