• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • 9/11 Commission Report by National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States (2004, Paperback)

buy(996,840)99.7%
Brand New
$6.38
+$4.00
Save 36%*
books_at_half(12,665)99.6%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
Save 90%*
ggiezgg(80,476)99.8%
Good
$1.00
+$3.95
Save 90%*
*Learn more
9/11 Commission Report by National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States (2004, Paperback) 
9/11 Commission Report by National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States (2004, Paperback)

 
9/11 Commission Report by National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States (2004, Paperback)

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Publication Date: 2004-07-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0393326713
ISBN-13: 9780393326710
Product ID: EPID30764497
Description: This is the final, official report by the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States, which was created to look into the events of September 11, 2001--and to examine this nation's preparedness and response. Here are ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
125 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Used library book in good condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.9910h 40m
Minor wear on corners and edges, crease on top corner of cover (5-3-09)
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
* PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS *
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Ships
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
- Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.73---
PRISTINE! no ugly remainder mark!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.95---
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.001d 12h 21m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.002d 2h 8m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 16h 13m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.009d 7h 17m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0011d 0h 4m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0011d 0h 4m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0012d 14h 34m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 15h 10m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 8h 56m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$15.009h 18m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 7h 58m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 7h 58m
.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Cover shows little wear, that is it.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. AS IS!
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
LOOKS ALMOST NEW, SHIPS FAST WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
Good reading book. Trade size paperback. Spine creased. Cover worn.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4917h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4924d 4h 51m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4928d 20h 50m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.49---
book in very good condition, no marks, tears, etc..
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
Book in very good condition, will ship fast
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.78---
253
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.79---
government, FAA
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$3.003d 6h 21m
No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.90---
Great Value! We Ship Daily!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.0010d 14h 4m
pristine
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9910d 7h 45m
Book is in good condition,cover shows shelf wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
As New FINAL REPORT OF THE NATIONAL COMMISSION ON THE TERRORIST ATTACKS UPON THE
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$0.995d 7h 23m
Very Good 0393326713 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12R.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0393326713 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Front cover shows a light crease. Excellent Condition!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Like New Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Light edgewear. Nice copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.49---
New New book; excellent condition.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.64---
Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.75---
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.75---
perfect condition; comes "gift wrapped"; clean, no marks; ships fast.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.75---
Clean text on tanning pages with normal shelf and edgewear. We are a Christian and
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.95---
... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt scufss. V. ltly
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.97---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
FAST SHIPPING, LOW PRICES, INCREDIBLE SHIPPING DISCOUNT
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.9926d 2h 15m
Pen underlining sporadically to page 135. Mild shelfwear to edges and corners. We
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$25.005d 4h 41m
Excellent Ready to ship!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
New 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.2019d 22h 7m
BRAND NEW ITEM. In business since 1985 SKU-NL56279
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.77---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.7916d 18h 0m
Nice clean very good copy!!!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.81---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
Free shipping
18d 13h 23m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
Free shipping
22d 4h 51m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
20d 7h 12m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
24d 15h 38m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
29d 15h 36m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.9910d 9h 1m
*** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** L14D Excellent
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.99---
No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
16d 14h 46m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.9911d 1h 9m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$4.996d 9h 0m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.2817d 15h 38m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005h 56m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0014d 3h 23m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.7916d 18h 0m
Never been opened
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
"Authorized Edition" tight and clean, minor corner wear
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9919d 15h 15m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.006d 7h 11m
Buy from a real bookstore!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.25---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.3823d 6h 0m
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.49---
New 567 pp.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.70---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$6.99
Free shipping
27d 5h 30m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
This is the final, official report by the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States, which was created to look into the events of September 11, 2001--and to examine this nation's preparedness and response. Here are the findings of what happened and what should be done about it. The report includes narrative accounts of the events on the four airplanes that crashed into the World Trade Center, the Pentagon, and the field in Pennsylvania, along with background on how the terrorists planned and carried out their attacks. It provides an analysis of Osama bin Laden's appeal to terror and of the growth of al Qaeda. And it recounts a chain of prior acts of terror against the US abroad as well as the 1993 bombing at the World Trade Center in New York. All of these accounts are sobering, terrifying, and in their detail, fascinating. The report recounts the many heroic exploits of first responders and citizens that day, and it assigns both praise and blame to a host of government agencies at all levels, but especially the FBI and the CIA. The conclusions and the recommendations of the panel are presented in two final sections: What to Do, and How to Do It. Their suggestions include specific policy changes on the global scale, including an effort to "engage the struggle of ideas," a restructuring of systems such as airport screening, and a reorganization within the government that would include newly defined roles for the FBI. Most notably, the report recommends the establishment of a new, cabinet-level post of National Intelligence Director. This report and its notes make deeply absorbing reading, and do honor to the efforts of the families who lost loved ones on that terrible, terrible day, and who fought for this search for truth in the face of a great deal of government reluctance at every step of the process. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

Details
Publication Date:2004-07-01

Size
Length:568 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:23.2 oz

Publisher's Note
Nearly three thousand people died in the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001. In Lower Manhattan, on a field in Pennsylvania, and along the banks of the Potomoc, the United States suffered the single largest loss of life from an enemy attack on its soil.

In November 2002 the United States Congress and President George W. Bush established by law the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, also known as the 9/11 Commission. This independent, bipartisan panel was directed to examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the September 11 attacks, identify lessons learned, and provide recommendations to safeguard against future acts of terrorism.

This volume is the authorized edition of the Commission's final report.

Industry Reviews
"The power of the commission's remarkable report, its dispassionate marshaling of the facts, and the respect that the public came to have for it stirred an extraordinary amount of attention and forced hesitant politicians, in the White House and on Capitol Hill, to consider and debate its recommendations. Against all odds, this is no small achievement."
New York Review of Books - Elizabeth Drew (09/23/2004)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.