massbookstore-online(150,106)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
*Learn more
The 50 Year Dash by Bob Greene (1997, Hardcover) 
The 50 Year Dash by Bob Greene (1997, Hardcover)

 
The 50 Year Dash by Bob Greene (1997, Hardcover)

Author: Bob Greene
Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 1997-02-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385486677
ISBN-13: 9780385486675
Product ID: EPID771318
Description: Bob Greene, a syndicated columnist with the "Chicago Tribune", makes a detailed inventory of the anxieties particular to the baby-boom generation about reaching the age of 50.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
29 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Signed by previous owner with inscription / Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.99---
very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 8h 17m
Cover, spine and pages very good. Tight bind, no dog-ears, tears, underlining or
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Buy from the best: 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
~~VGC~~FREE SHIPPING~~
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.50
Free shipping
2d 1h 16m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Fine Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New First Editon-First Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.53---
New 0385486677 Beautiful new book with absolutely clean pages and textblock. Board
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.53---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Fine in fine dust jacket. Brand new looking in appearance Sewn binding. Cloth over
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.80---
New 0385486677 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.21---
1st. ed., 1st. printing! Brand new! Ships within 24 hrs. 100% positive feedback!!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.50---
New Perfect condition even the dust cover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.35---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$24.06---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$24.06---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$24.06---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$24.06---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$33.41---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$60.06---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Bob Greene, a syndicated columnist with the "Chicago Tribune", makes a detailed inventory of the anxieties particular to the baby-boom generation about reaching the age of 50.

Details
Publication Date:1997-02-01

Size
Length:300 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:16.0 oz

Publisher's Note
A man turning 50 was asked if he really felt middle-aged. "I dont feel middle-aged," he replied. "I feel like a teenager whos been in a fight."That funny, chin-up, defiant declaration captures Bob Greenes own feelings about life at the big five-oh, and sets the tone for this wonderful new book of reflections on family, career, money, sex, mortality, friendship, regrets, memories, doctors, rivals, yearnings, sleep, lust, embarrassments, and horizons. The 50-Year Dash touches on everything thats part of life at fifty: looking at aches and pains as a growth industry, and seeing the constant onslaught of new pain relievers as a modern version of the British invasion of rock groups in the 1960s; finding that the world is no longer sufficiently quiet, and that youre the one yelling "Turn that down!"; realizing youre older than James Bond ever was; hearing yourself say, "The fruit plate looks good," and meaning it; understanding that the one thing which seems to be going away from you the fastest is that first-time feeling--first job, first house, first kiss--and knowing that the best thing you can do for yourself is try to keep finding that feeling again and again.Between now and the year 2014, 77 million American men and women will turn 50, entering a strange land that once seemed so far away. The 50-Year Dash is a whimsical, wise, funny, bittersweet, evocative, nostalgic book to take along on the journey.Bob Greenes national bestsellers include Be True to Your School; Hang Time: Days and Dreams with Michael Jordan; Good Morning, Merry Sunshine; and, with his sister, D.G. Fulford, To Our Children's Children: Preserving Family Histories for Generations to Come. Greene is a syndicated columnist for the Chicago Tribune; his column appears in more than two hundred newspapers in the United States, Canada, and Japan. For nine years his "American Beat" was the lead column in Esquire magazine; and as a broadcast journalist he has served as contributing correspondent for ABC News Nightline. The 50-Year Dash is his sixteenth book. His next--Chevrolet Summers, Dairy Queen Nights--will be published in the fall of 1997.

Touching on everything that's part of life at 50, this book is full of reflections on family, career, money, sex, mortality, friendship, regrets, memories, doctors, rivals, yearnings, sleep, lust, embarrassments, and horizons. A perfect gift, inspiration, and resource, this is a whimsical, wise, funny, bittersweet, evocative, nostalgic book.

Industry Reviews
"The reader will enthusiastically scribble exclamation marks in the margins at the charm and accuracy of Greene's perceptions."
Tofel

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.