buy(950,235)99.7%
Brand New
$8.94
+$3.60
Save 40%*
heartforethiopia(6,537)100%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.75
universalathenaeum(262,965)99.7%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
44 Scotland Street by Alexander McCall Smith (2005, Paperback) 
44 Scotland Street by Alexander McCall Smith (2005, Paperback)

 
44 Scotland Street by Alexander McCall Smith (2005, Paperback)

Publisher: Anchor Books
Publication Date: 2005-06-14
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1400079446
ISBN-13: 9781400079445
Product ID: EPID43930754
Description: Just as Armistead Maupin's San Francisco Chronicle serial Tales of the City recorded the doings of the inhabitants of 28 Barbary Lane, so did Alexander McCall Smith (author of the bestselling No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series) serial...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
52 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 3h 24m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0027d 6h 25m
A nice used copy, covers have some wear, ships next business day. 81
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 9h 20m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 16h 24m
Never read. I ship immediately from smoke-free home with delivery confirmation in
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.49---
Front cover has been bent and chunks of pages are bent as well. Every heavytail
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
Same day shipping on all domestic orders if they are received by 10 a.m. CST! We
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.96---
No spine creases. Looks gently read. Minimal shelf wear to edges and corners. Pages
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.98---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.7722d 9h 42m
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 1400079446.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.42---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
27d 9h 55m
Fine 1400079446 Perfect spine-no creases, unread tight copy, has very minor
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.52---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
29d 13h 4m
ships next business day!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
Fine 1400079446.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.29---
used book in great shape...next day shipping....4502
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.9411d 14h 41m
like new..in excellent shape..next day shipping...4920
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.224h 14m
Minor shelf wear
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.25---
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.61---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.001d 11h 42m
paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.28---
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.49---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.5111d 14h 32m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.7511d 11h 55m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.5217d 14h 41m
New
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.02---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.25---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.47---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.50---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.65---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.65---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.87---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.89---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$9.99
Free shipping
1d 12h 23m
"Entertaining and witty portrait of Edinburgh society"~
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$10.0013d 8h 17m
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.08---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.0027d 22h 26m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.22---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$12.53---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$12.54---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.3925d 19h 46m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$14.41---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.09---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Just as Armistead Maupin's San Francisco Chronicle serial Tales of the City recorded the doings of the inhabitants of 28 Barbary Lane, so did Alexander McCall Smith (author of the bestselling No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series) serialize the happenings of the residents of 44 Scotland Street, Edinburgh, five times a week from January to June, 2004, in the Scotsman. The multi-character saga kicks off with the introduction of Pat, a somewhat adrift 20-year-old. After her first "gap year" (a year taken off between high school and university) proves to be an abysmal failure, she starts a fresh one, which includes a job at an art gallery and a new residence at the rundown apartment building of the title. Her quirky fellow tenants both help and hinder Pat when she realizes that one of the gallery's paintings may actually be quite valuable and subsequently misplaces it.

Details
Publication Date:2005-06-14
Illustrator:Iain McIntosh

Size
Length:325 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Note
Bestselling author Alexander McCall Smith brings all the warmth of his extraordinary No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency books and the Sunday Philosophy Club series to this witty novel chronicling the lives of the residents of 44 Scotland Street in Edinburgh. Originally serialized in The Scotsman, 44 Scotland Street is already an international sensation.

When twenty-year-old Pat rents a room from handsome and cocky Bruce, she inherits some delightfully colourful neighbours: Domenica, an insightful and eccentric widow; Bertie, a five-year-old who’s mastered both saxophone and Italian; and Irene, his overbearing mother. Pat’s new job at a gallery seems easy enough. Her boss spends most of his time drinking coffee in a local café and discussing matters great and small, and Pat’s duties are light. That is until she realizes that one of their paintings may be an undiscovered work of a renowned Scottish artist and she discovers that one of their customers may be in on the secret. Add to this a fancy ball, love triangles and an encounter with a famous crime writer, and you have Alexander McCall Smith’s entertaining and witty portrait of Edinburgh society.

Industry Reviews
"Sheer readerly bliss." (starred review)
Kirkus (03/15/2005)

"The possibility of romance, the ongoing ups and downs of the large, well-drawn cast of characters, the intricate plot and the way Smith nimbly jumps from situation to situation and POV to POV...works beautifully in book form." (starred review)
Publishers Weekly (04/25/2005)

"McCall Smith...is a pro, and he delivers sharp observation, gentle satire and a surprising plot twist as well as the expected romantic complications. It is clear even to an outsider that someone who knows Edinburgh would recognize many people and places in 44 SCOTLAND STREET. But an outsider can still relish McCall Smith's depiction of this place 'of angled streets and northern light,' and enjoy his tolerant, good-humored company."
New York Times Book Review - Elsa Dixler (09/04/2005)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.